Residential & Nursing Care in Aghalee and Ballynahinch.”

Nursing Home: +44 028 9265 2233    Residential Home: +44 028 9756 1800 Supported Living: +44 028 9756 1800 Staff Login

Privacy Policy

WHO WE ARE

The Beeches Professional and Therapeutic Services Ltd is an independent Health and Social Care Provider based in Northern Ireland. It is a limited company legally registered at Companies House (NI028742).

Our website address is: https://thebeechesltd.com

PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE

This privacy notice serves to meet the obligations of your right to be informed under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which requires that data controllers provide data subjects with privacy information.

The Beeches Professional & Therapeutic Services Ltd (“The Beeches”) is a data controller meaning the organisation determines the purposes and means of processing personal data held about you.

A data subject is an identifiable and living individual to whom personal data relates.

Processing personal information involves obtaining, recording, holding or carrying out any operation or set of operations including:

  • organisation, adaptation or alteration
  • retrieval, consultation or use
  • disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available
  • alignment, combination, blocking, erasure or destruction.

HOW AND WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA

Website Visitor

We collect NO personal data about you when you visit and view our main website.

Employee

If you are a member of staff and login to the private “Staff Area” page we will collect the following personal data about you:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • IP address

Additionally if you are an employee who has been granted user privileges to The Beeches WordPress site we will also retain the data that is shown on your User Profile screen.

The Beeches will not process any special category data about you.

Legal Basis for Collecting and using this Information

The Beeches has a legitimate interest in this information. We collect this data to provide the staff login service, maintain site security (verifying identities, prevent spam and malicious acts) and to communicate with staff and fulfill our legal obligations to keep them informed

WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH

We may share your data with third parties as part of a sale or restructure, or for other reasons to comply with a legal obligation upon us.

We may share your data with independent contractor or third-party vendors who:

  • need the information to help us provide our services
  • process the information on our behalf
  • need the information in order to provide their services to us

Independent contractors and third parties must implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your data.

We do not share your data with bodies outside of the European Economic Area.

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

We retain your data for only as long as necessary to fulfill it stated purpose. Data will not be retained after your employment with The Beeches has ended.

WHAT RIGHTS YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA

You have the following rights in relation to the personal data we hold on you:

  1. The right to be informed about the data we hold on you and what we do with it;
  2. The right of access to the data we hold on you. More information on this can be found in the section headed “Access to Data” below and in our separate policy on Subject Access Requests”;
  3. The right for any inaccuracies in the data we hold on you, however they come to light, to be corrected. This is also known as ‘rectification’;
  4. The right to have data deleted in certain circumstances. This is also known as ‘erasure’;
  5. The right to restrict the processing of the data;
  6. The right to transfer the data we hold on you to another party. This is also known as ‘portability’;
  7. The right to object to the inclusion of any information;
  8. The right to regulate any automated decision-making and profiling of personal data.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Data Protection Officer

All request for further information about any aspect of our Data Protection procedures should be made to the Data Protection Officer:

Name:               James Wilson

Email:              james@thebeechesltd.com

Telephone:      028 9265 1146

Information Commissioner Office

If you think your data rights have been breached or you are unhappy with any aspect of The Beeches data protection procedures you have the right to raise your concerns with the Information Commissioner (ICO):

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

How We Protect Your Data

We are aware of, and take very seriously our obligation to ensure your data is protected against accidental loss or disclosure, destruction and abuse. We have implemented processes to prevent such events and we actively monitor our service for potential vulnerabilities and attacks.

Third Party Links

Our website may contain links to other websites provided by third parties not under our control. When following a link and providing information to a third-party website, please be aware that we are not responsible for the data provided to that third party. This privacy policy only applies to the websites listed at the beginning of this document, so when you visit other websites, even when you click on a link posted on WordPress.org, you should read their own privacy policies.

Automated Decision Making

No decisions will be made about you solely on the basis of automated decision making or profiling based on your retained personal data.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We may change this privacy notice from time to time by updating this page to reflect changes in the law, the type of work we do, and our privacy practices. We will notify our employees and other stakeholders of any significant changes to our privacy practice via our website and other communication channels.

This privacy notice was last updated on 20 May 2020.

Share the love
VISITING ARRANGEMENTS FORMAL REVIEW UPDATE 19 OCTOBER 2021

PHA have completed a further formal review of visiting arrangements. VISITING ARRANGEMENTS HAVE CHANGED. Please Follow the link below to our NEWS & BLOG page for further information. Do not hesitate to contact your home manager through the usual channels if you have questions about visiting or arranging an outing. Please take care and stay safe.